Legal Blog
[…] Legal Blog

Georgia Supreme Court Clarifies Speedy Trial Statute


June 12, 2014

In Williamson v. State, the Georgia Supreme Court held that in order for a term of court to count toward the two-term limit imposed by the speedy trial statute, it is only necessary that jurors are called, have appeared, and have not yet been discharged during the term in which the demand is filed.

On November 2, 2011, Williamson filed a speedy trial demand pursuant to O.C.G.A. §17-7-170. The statute provides that any defendant against whom an indictment or accusation is filed may enter a demand for speedy trial “at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter…” After making such a motion, if the defendant is not tried when the demand is made or at the next regular court term, “provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense