Legal Blog
[…] It was alleged that Heard exchanged a number of text messages with a 12 year-old female who lived adjacent to his home. In one of the texts, Heard asked the girl to send him a “naked shot.” The girl refused. At trial, the girl testified that she had never had any problems with Heard but that her mother learned about the texts and confronted him. When questioned by a sheriff’s department investigator, Heard admitted he sent a text message to the girl. A phone company representative confirmed at trial that approximately 40 text messages were exchanged during a 90 minute period.

Under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5(a), “[a] person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” According to Cimildoro v. State, 259 Ga. 788, 387 S.E.2d 335 (1990), the element of asportation is satisfied “whether the ‘taking’ involves physical force, enticement, or persuasion.” According to Bragg v.