Legal Blog
[…] According to Cimildoro v. State, 259 Ga. 788, 387 S.E.2d 335 (1990), the element of asportation is satisfied “whether the ‘taking’ involves physical force, enticement, or persuasion.” According to Bragg v. State, 217 Ga.App. 343, 457 S.E.2d 262 (1995), “a conviction for enticing a child cannot be sustained without evidence of movement.”

As the State only charged Heard with attempted enticement, it was not required to prove completed asportation. Under the criminal attempt statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-4-1, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” In Dennard v. State, 243 Ga.App. 868, 534 S.E.2d 182 (2000), the court found asportation when the defendant arranged to meet the victim at a mall.